Winter WarmUp history

YEAR Bands Callers Workshop leaders
(other than regular band and callers)
 2018 Great Bear
Andrew VanNorstrand
Noah VanNorstrand
Kim Yerton
Chris Miller
Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens
Dana Billings

Wizard Walk
Tom Cunningham
Kate Sanders
Bob Douglas

Seth Tepfer

Darlene Underwood

Gaye Fifer (waltz)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Bill Fanning (yoga)
Amy Ross (salsa)
Warren Doyle (flatfoot + clogging)
Terry Doyle (flatfoot + clogging)
Sarah Pinkham (singing)
Rebecca McCallum (musician jam, calling for squares workshop)
 2017 Buddy System
(Noah Van Norstrand, Julie Valliemont)

Baba Yaga’s Stew
(Dianna Davis, Lucia Thomas,
Susanna Osman, replacing Vickie Stohl)

Will Mentor

Beth Molaro

Gaye Fifer (waltz)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Gabrielle Lanza (yoga)
Viktor Lillard (swing)
Reyna Lusson (swing)
Margaret Goodman (twirls)
Sharron Coplin (Irish set dancing)
Rebecca McCallum (Irish set, Twirls)
Jeff Gordon (Rise up Singing)
  2016

String Rays
(Rodney Miller, Max Newman, Stuart Kenney, Sam Bartlett, Mark “Pokey” Hellenberg)

The Ripples
(Gabrielle Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Andrew Taylor, Christopher Wood)

Cis Hinkle

Frank Buschelmann

Carlos Rubio (salsa)
Gaye Fifer (waltz)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Leslie Scott (Balkan dance)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
  2015

Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Matt Turino, Ben Smith) (Ben as D.R. Shadow)

Coffee Zombies (Tom Cunningham, Dianna Davis, Bob Douglas)

Diane Silver

Maggie Jo Saylor

Frank Buschelmann (electro contra)
Deborah Colon (hambo)
Jeff Gordon (singing)
Margaret Quamme (tai chi)
Gaye Fifer (waltz)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Dan Miles (blues)
 2014

Great Bear (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton, Dana Billings, Chris Miller)

The Ripples (Gabbi Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Matt Willman, Christopher Wood)

Gaye Fifer

Susan McElroy-Marcus

Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
Cameron Lloyd (blues)
 2013

Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Readlynn, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison)

Gallimaufry (Ness Smith-Savedoff, Brian Lindsay, Donal Sheets, Arthur Davis, Alex Sturbaum)

Nils Fredland

Michael Hamilton

 

Dave Gregory (yoga)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
 2012

Skytones (Roger Gold, Mara Shea, Laura Lengnick, Paul Moore)

Coffee Zombies (Tom Cunningham, Dianna Davis, Bob Douglas)

Susan Kevra

Ron Buchanan 

Dan & Kerri VanTreese (yoga)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
Jeff Gordon (Rise up Singing)
Lauren Peckman (twirls and turns)
 2011

Giant Robot Dance (Andrew & Noah VanNorstrand, Andrew & Aaron Marcus, MIchael & Alex Ferguson)

Pigtown Alley (Bob & Deb Frankenhoff, Pam & Fred Stoll)

Charley Harvey

Gaye Fifer

Dan & Kerri VanTreese (yoga)
Shannon Varner and Mark Calkins (Balboa)
Cary Ravitz (caller’s workshop)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
Paul Anderegg (flatfoot)
Jeff Gordon (Rise up Singing)
 2010

Notorious (Larry Unger, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Sam Bartlett, Mark “Pokey” Hellenberg – Sunday only)

Ti’Acadie (Pam Weeks, Bill Olson, Jim Joseph)

Cis Hinkle

Bill Olson

Gaye Fifer (waltz)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Beth Jordan & Betsy Stando-Bicsak (relaxation)
Suz Cleaver (Zydeco)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
 2009

Airdance (Rodney Miller, Elvie Miller, Owen Morrison, Mark “Pokey” Hellenberg)

Hot Club of Derbytown (Tom Cunningham, Blue “Bleu” Murphy, Jim “Django” Webb)

Seth Tepher

Kate Power

Shannon Varner and Mark Calkins (Lindy, Swing II)
Sue Wartell, Leslie Scott, Gretchen Kumlien (English Country)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
Jeff Gordon (Rise up Singing)
Beth Jordan (Relaxation)
 2008

Great Bear Trio (Kim Yerton, Andrew & Noah VanNorstrand)

Timbre Wolves (Carl Yaffey, John Shermon, Sid Omasta, Jim DeGrand, Chas Williams, Andy Verhoff, Pam Spence)

Joseph Pimentel 

Gaye Fifer

Scalar Scalawags (Dave Sebolt, Mark Hillegonds, Neil & Elizabeth Epstein)
Sarah Ziegler (calling)
Eric Conrad (Hot Chestnuts)
Jan Pettibone (Israeli)
Leslie Scott, Gretchen Kumlien, Steve Wolfe (English Country)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Fred Todt (Rounds Singing)
Rebecca McCallum (musician’s jam)
Beth Jordan (Relaxation)
Changeling (Deborah & Karl Colon)
 2007

Crowfoot (Nicholas Williams, Jaige Trudel, Adam Broome)

Twas Brillig and  the Mazel-Toves (Dan Peisach; not sure which other band members played)

Nils Fredland

Kate Power

Eric Conrad (Eric’s contras)
Gaye Fifer (waltz)
Wayne Albright (waltz)
Dave Sebolt, Neil & Elizabeth (Dutch Crossing)
Shannon Varner and Mark Calkins (Swing)
Suz Cleaver (zydeco)
Pigtown Alley (waltzes)
Jan Pettibone (Israeli couples dances)
 2006

Hotpoint (Mark and Hilarie Burhans, Marlene Shostak, Mark Hellenberg, Nick Weiland)

Changeling (Deborah and Karl Colon)

 

Diane Silver

Kathy Anderson

Eric Conrad, Timbre Wolves & friends (contras)
Rebecca McCallum (clogging)
Jan Pettibone & friends (Israeli dance)
Catherine Kohn, Leslie Scott, Gretchen Kumlien (English Country)
Kate Power (bouree)
Continental Drift (bouree)
Everett McKee (waltz)
 2005

Lift Ticket (Seth Houston, Rex Blazer, CW Abbot, Mark “Pokey” Hellenberg)

Changeling (Deborah and Karl Colon)

Lisa Greenleaf

Carol Ormond

Kathy Anderson
Eric Conrad
Jim DeGrand & Friends
Catherine Kohn, Leslie Scott, Gretchen Kumlien
Jim Keenan, Marian, Sandy
Everett McKee
 2004

Rodney Miller and the Winter WarmUps (Rodney Miller, Marko Packard, Bruce Rosen, Corey DiMario)

Changeling (Deborah and Karl Colon)

Rick Mohr

Carol Ormand

Joseph Pimentel

Eric Conrad

Charley Harvey
Gaye Fifer & Wayne Albright
Jim Keenan
Everett McKee
 2003

Flapjack (Kay Taylor, Jay Edmunds,
Sam Allison, Teilhard Frost)

Changeling (Deborah and Karl Colon)

 John Krumm

Carol Ormond

Joseph Pimentel

Gaye Fifer
Fred Todt
Leslie Scott
Eric Conrad
Jim DeGrand & Friends
 2002

Domino (Sabin Jacque, Rachel Aucoin, Richard Forest )

Hotpoint (Mark and Hilarie Burhans, Marlene Shostak, Mark Hellenberg, Nick Weiland)

Cis Hinkle

Carol Ormand

Joseph Pimentel

Eric Conrad

Pickle Liquor String Band
Changeling ((Deborah and Karl Colon)
Leslie Scott & Gretchen Kumlien
Richard Forest
Sabin Jacques
Fred Todt
Gaye Fifer & Wayne Albright
Lisa Ornstein
Martine Billette
Harry Khamis
2001

Groovemongers (C. W. Abbott, Jane Knoeck, Rebecca McCallum,
Mark “Pokey” Hellenberg)

Hotpoint (Mark and Hilarie Burhans, Marlene Shostak, Mark Hellenberg, Nick Weiland)

Changeling (Deborah and Karl Colon)

Beth Molero

Kathy Anderson

Joseph Pimentel