History of the Big Scioty Contra (Barn) Dance

 

 

The name Big Scioty came from the name of an old-time fiddle tune and also the nickname of Columbus’ principal river, the Scioto. The idea for the Big Scioty Barn Dance came out of the friendship of long time dance caller Kathy Anderson and musician Andrea (Andi) Ardito’s. When they met in 1982 Andi had been playing New England, Old-Time, and Irish music in Columbus with the Turkey in the Straw for 9 years. Kathy had been dancing calling squares and contras as well as playing banjo for many years. They soon began planning to start a dance group which endures to this day!

 

Page 1 – The Columbus Dispatch – Feb. 20, 1998. Click for full size.

Page 2 – The Columbus Dispatch – Feb. 20, 1998. Scanned from a copy that cut off part of the right side, no original available. Click for full size.

 

The Current (Big Scioty Barn Dance newsletter), history article, Fall 1992. Click for full size.

The Columbus Guardian, March 14, 1996. The Big Picture – “Dance with me darlin’: Kicking up a storm at the Old Scioty Barn Dance.” Click for full size.

A photo of Big Scioty some time in 1996. It should be Catherine Kohn, not Karen Cohn. Click for full size.

Dance cards from 1998 – used to collect other dancer’s autographs. Click for full size.

Columbus Monthly - "Dancing the night away" - March 2000

Columbus Monthly – “Dancing the night away” – March 2000

“Contra Dancers swing their way through life” – article by Richard Ades, Northland News, April 11, 2007

History Highlights 

1982 – No records on hand, but 25 years later Big Scioty celebrated its 25th anniversary.


1985 – Founded as Big Scioty Barn Dance; dances were held in the Olentangy Food Co-Op, later in a third floor loft on High St., with summer dances in a parking lot next to Andy Ardito’s former house in Gahanna. Organizers included Kathy Anderson, Andy Ardito, Sue Wartell and Pat Wilcox.


1987 – The dance moved to Aquinas Hall on the Columbus State campus.


1988 – 1989 – Listed in Buckeye Singles Council: “More than than 50 square and contra dancers, age 20-80, predominantly 20s and 30s, meet two Saturdays a month, 8-11:30, $4.” Price raised to $5 per dance in the fall of 1989.


1991 – Big Scioty began offering periodic caller’s workshops taught by Kathy Anderson from 4-6 before the regular dance.


1992 – In addition to Big Scioty dances, “Little Scioty” contra and square dances held on first and third Tuesdays at the Northminster Presbyterian Church. Funding these dances achieved by offering underwriting  (Rug Cutter for $25; Roof Raiser for $50, and Swing Master ($100 or more).


1993 – Little Scioty dances continue; no documentation about when they ended. Big Scioty began putting on a yearly advanced dance with contras, squares, workshops, swing dance and potluck. Workshops before regular dances expanded to include clogging, waltz, old time musicians. Fundraising campaign for underwriters began.


1994First Mayapple Stomp.


1996 – A gender free contra dance offered as part of Pride week.


1998 – Dance (autograph) cards offered to help dancers get to know each other better (used at special dance card night). Fall season attendance averaged 80-90 dancers.


1999 – Advanced dance workshops began (first date unknown), 2nd and 4th Mondays, with Joseph Pimentel leading. Regular dance price raised to $6/dance, but frequent dancer coupons offered for $1 discount per dance.


2000 – Several new collaborations this year – the Midsummer dance party began, with multiple dance groups participating; contra was offered on Friday night as part of the English Country Dance weekend; Big Scioty teamed up with the Unitarian Church’s to offer intergenerational contra dancing at the church’s First Friday events.


2001 – First Winter WarmUp!


2002 fall   All Soles begins as a monthly dance at the Unitarian Church in Clintonville


2003 – Big Scioty presents contra at the Central Ohio Folk Festival (first time?); every year since then the contra community has presented a contra dance during the the festival weekend.

Big Scioty bylaws (composed in 2002, modification on April 2, 2003) voted on and approved.

All Soles continues with new wood floor.


2004 – “Dream a dance community” meeting held in May to involve all dancers to help envision next dance series. All Soles adds summer series.


2006 – Big Scioty celebrated its 25th anniversary on Feb. 4


2008 – Mt. Vernon monthly dance begins June 22 featuring Pocketful O’ Gimmick and various callers.


2009 – First record on hand of Midwinter Dance Party (Jan. 10, 5th annual) offering a sample of contra dancing along with 6 other folk dance groups; this continues every year.


2011 – Mayapple Stomp held at Canter’s Cave in Jackson, OH. 10th Winter WarmUp. Contra dance presented at summer festivals Comfest on 6/26 and Dublin Irish Festival 8/7 (not the first years for either, but flyers with dates for previous years are missing). Dublin talent was Boys of the Hock with Kate Power calling.


2012 – A third local dance – Clintonville Contra Dance – begins in September to provide a venue for emerging musicians and callers to perform in a small, relaxed setting. Band is the Three Rivers String Band and calling is open mic. Dances are held monthly at the Clinton Heights Lutheran Church. Dates in 2012 – 10/13, 11/24, 12/22. Contra dance presented at summer festivals Comfest on 6/24 (Three Rivers String Band w Jan Fleming calling); and Dublin Irish Festival 8/4 (Boys of the Hock w Kate Power calling).


2013Clintonville Contra Dance continues with Three Rivers String Band and open mic; dates in 2013 – 1/5, 2/9, 3/9, 4/27, 5/18, 6/1, 7/?, 8/?, 9/27, 10/26, 11/23, 12/28. Big Scioty holds an after dance DJ Contra with “Billy the Contra Kid” and Ryan Smith on 11/2.  Contra dance presented at summer festivals Comfest on 6/30 and Dublin Irish Festival 8/3.


2014 – Clintonville Contra Dance continues with Three Rivers String Band and open mic; dates in 2014 – 1/24, 2/8, 3/8, 4/26, 5/24, 9/27, 10/25, 11/22, 12/20.

All Soles presents a special squares series called All SqUUares. See All Soles listing for details.

Contra dance presented at summer festivals Comfest on 6/29 (Three Rivers String Band w Jan Fleming calling) and Dublin Irish Festival 8/2 (Boys of the Hock w Kate Power calling) and the Ohio State Fair on 7/25 (Members of Old Town East w Dave Notman calling).


2015 – Clintonville Contra Dance continues with Three Rivers String Band and open mic; dates in 2015 – 1/3, 2/28, 4/25, 5/23, 9/26, 10/24, 11/28, 12/19. Clintonville Contra Dance held a waltz workshop and open waltz afternoon & evening on 1/31, with Gaye Fifer  and Three Rivers String Band.

Contra dance was presented at summer festivals Comfest 6/28 (Three Rivers String Band w Jan Fleming calling) and Dublin Irish Festival 8/1 (Boys of the Hock w Kate Power calling) and the Columbus Arts Festival on 6/14 (Three Rivers String Band w Kate Power calling).


2016 – Clintonville Contra Dance continues – 1/16 (special squares night with Tri-County Revelers from Columbus and callers Kate Power, Dave Notman, Jan Phillips, and Beth Mast from Dayton). Other dates in 2016, with Three Rivers String Band and open mic – 1/23, 2/27, 3/26, 4/23, 5/28, 9/24 (name changed to Clintonville Contra and Squares), 10/8, 11/26, 12/17. Clintonville Contra Dance held a waltz workshop and open waltz afternoon & evening on 4/30, with Gaye Fifer  and Three Rivers String Band.

Contra dance was presented at summer festivals Comfest 6/26 (Three Rivers String Band w Jan Fleming calling) and Dublin Irish Festival 8/6 (Boys of the Hock w Kate Power calling).


2017 – Clintonville Contra Dance continues with Three Rivers String Band and open mic; dates in 2017 – 2/25, 3/25, 4/22, 9/23, 10/28, 11/25, 12/23. Clintonville Contra Dance held a waltz workshop and open waltz afternoon & evening on 4/29, with Margaret Goodman  and Three Rivers String Band.

Contra dance was presented at summer festivals Comfest 6/25 (Three Rivers String Band w Jan Fleming calling) and Dublin Irish Festival 8/5 (Boys of the Hock w Kate Power calling).


2018


2019


2020


 

Past Bookings at Big Scioty and All Soles

 

 

All Soles History – Please note that listings are incomplete. Band listed first, then caller. Home towns listed if known, with first appearance in the list

2002
All Soles Columbus Contra Dance started Fall 2002; 4th Fridays at the Unitarian Church


2003
3/28 – Timbre Wolves (Columbus); Eric Conrad (Columbus);
4/25 – Heartstone; Adriane Moser (Athens) & Eric Conrad
9/26 – Changeling (Yellow Springs); Carol Ormand
10/24 – Pitbull String Band; Eric Conrad


2004
4/30 – Timbre Wolves; Kate Power
6/26
7/24 – potluck & dance
8/28


2005
2/25 – Fiddle Faddle
3/18 – Emerald Slipper
4/22 – Mark & Hilarie Burhans; Becky Hill
summer schedule missing
11/18 – Erin Ways; Carol Kopp
12/16 – Pigtown Alley; Becky Hill


2006
1/27 – Fiddle Faddle; Kate Power & Eric Conrad (afterparty at Melissa’s)
2/24 – Crossfire (Wendy Tanner & Mike Neely or was it Zac Leger & Marian Funk? two different flyers); Kate Power & Eric Conrad (afterparty at Ellie & Larry’s)
3/10 – Mt. Pleasant Lowdown; Kate Power & Eric Conrad
4/28 – DeBand – DeLozier & DeGrand  (Yellow Springs & Columbus); Kate Power & Eric Conrad
5/14 – Mock Turtle Soup (Asheville, NC)
6/24 –
7/22 – potluck
8/26 –
(also after parties at homes of Jan P., Joyce, dates?)


2007
1/13 – Timbre Wolves; Kate Power
2/23 – DeBand – DeLozier & DeGrand  (Yellow Springs & Columbus); Eric Conrad
3/16 – Tri-County Revelers Barry Dupen
4/15 – Lissa Schneckenburger Trio (Lissa, Corey DiMario, Dave Cory) Kate Power
4/27 – Plum Creek String Band Jim Vogt
6/23 –
7/15 – Laurie Fisher’s Hot Flash; Diane Silver
7/28 – potluck and dance; open mic
8/25 – Lucy Long & Band; Mark Richardson
9/28 – Dan Gellert & Deb Posey; Eric Conrad, Josh Moses
10/26 – Timbre Wolves; Barry Dupen
11/4 –  Great Bear Trio (Syracuse, NY); Bev Bernbaum (Toronto, ON)
11/16 – Scalar Scalawags (Ann Arbor, MI); Kate Power
12/21 – Tri-County Revelers (3 counties in OH); Dave Sebolt (Ann Arbor, MI)


2008
1/25 – Clearfork Valley String Band; Carol Kopp (Streetsboro, OH)
2/22 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra (Oxford, OH); Eric Conrad (Columbus, OH); Josh Moses (Cincinnati, OH)
3/14 –  Golden Griffon Stringtet (Southeast MI); Kate Power, Dave Sebolt
4/25 – Strings & Things; Eric Conrad
5/30 – Zesty – DeBand (DeLozier & DeGrand); Kate Power
missing summer schedule
9/26 –  Tri-county Revelers; Barry Dupen
10/31 –  Hot Club of Derbytown (Louisville); Susan Moffett (Louisville)
11/21 –  Dan Gellert & Deb Posey (Dayton); Frank Buschelmann (Cincinnati)
12/19 –  Holiday potluck – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Eric Conrad


2009
1/30 – Golden Griffon Stringtet; caller ?
2/13 – Great Mad Hoax (Columbus); Kate Power
3/20 – Scalar Scalawags; Bev Bernbaum
5/29 – Zesty – Stumpjuice Trading Co.; Kate Power
6/27 –
7/25 – (potluck)
8/15 –
9/11 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra (Oxford); Josh Moses (Cincinnati)
10/9 – Dan Gellert’s Old-Time Dance Band (Dayton & Columbus); Kathy Anderson (Dayton)
11/13 – Pocketful O’ Gimmick (Wooster); Columbus callers Kate Power, Jan Fleming, Richard Ades, Dave Notman, Andy Shewmon
12/11 – Great Mad Hoax, Kate Power


2010
1/8 – Stump Juice Trading Co. (Athens); Frank Buschelmann
1/29 – Changling; Kate Power 

2/12 – Timbre Wolves; Barry Dupen
3/5 – Carl Yaffey, Chas Williams, Mark Merchant, Caleb Powers (Columbus); open mic
4/9 – Toppish (Meadville, PA); Rachel O’Brien (Meadville, PA)
4/30 – ReelBop (Hills of Ohio); Cindy Harris (Pittsburgh, PA)
5/14 – Marion Funk, Sid Omasta, Caleb Powers (Columbus); Richard Ades, Kate Power
6/18 – Northfork Rounders (Newark/Columbus); Frank Buschelmann
7/24 – Z Train (NYC); open mic
8/21 – Great Mad Hoax ; Ken Gall (Indianapolis)
9/10 – Top of the Hall (Columbus); Barry Dupen

10/8 – Hu$hmoney; Gaye Fifer (Pittsburgh)
11/12 – Timbre Wolves; Kate Power
12/10 – ReelBop; Frank Buschelmann


2011
1/14 – Changeling; Ryan Smith (Cincinnati)
2/11- Golden Griffon Stringtet (SE Mich); Jan Fleming (Columbus); Richard Ades (Columbus)
3/11 – Pocketful O’ Gimmick; Dave Notman (Columbus); Kate Power
4/30 – ReelBop; Kate Power
5/13 – Top of the Hall (Columbus); Carol Fey (Colorado Springs, CO)
6/18 – Contrarians; Bronwyn Woods (Pittsburgh)
7/23 – Columbus Open Band; open mic
8/20 – Three Men Sitting (Charleston, WV); Kate Power
9/9 – Timbre Wolves; Carol Fey
10/14 – Top of the Hall (Columbus); Susan Moffett
11/11- Toppish;  Rachel O’Brien
12/9 – Gypsy Stars (Charleston, WV); Ken Gall (Cincinnati)


2012
1/13 – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
2/10 – Spy Run String Band (Ft. Wayne); Ryan Smith (Cincinnati)
3/9 – Big Scioty Open Band (Columbus); Barry Dupen
3/30 – Zesty – Changeling Yellow Springs Kate Power Columbus, OH
4/13 – Pocketful O’ Gimmick; Frank Buschelmann
5/11 – Top of the Hall; Beth Brokaw (Louisville)
6/16 – Contraband (Athens, Yellow Springs); Gaye Fifer
7/28 – Timbre Wolves; open mic

8/18 – Possum Spawn (Yellow Springs); Michael Hamilton (Akron)
9/14 – Changeling; Bronwyn Woods
10/12 – Gallimaufry; Dave Notman
11/9 – Contrarians; Kate Power
12/14 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Frank Buschelmann


2013
1/11 – Gypsy Stars (Charleston, WV); Jan Fleming
2/8 – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
3/8 – Spy Run String Band (Ft. Wayne); Beth Brokaw
4/12 – Old Town East String Band (Columbus); Ryan Smith
6/22 – Three Rivers String Band (Columbus); Jan Fleming, Dave Notman, Andy Shewmon, Kate Powe
7/27 – Entwyned (Indianapolis); Barry Dupen
8/17 – Zeke’s Fancy (Athens); Michael Hamilton
9/13 – Toppish (Meadville, PA); Dave Notman (filled in for Rachel O’Brien)
10/11 – The Ripples (Cincinnati); Frank Buschelmann
11/8 – Zeke’s Fancy; Kathy Anderson
12/13 – Back Porch Swing Band (Southern OH); Jan Fleming


2014
1/10 – ContraBand;  Richard Ades
1/31 – Zesty – Contrarians; Ryan Smith
2/14 – 
All Squuares – Old Town East String Band (Columbus); Kate Power
3/21 – All Squuares  – Timbre Wolves; Kate Power & Andy Shewmon
4/11 – All SqUUares – Three Rivers String Band; Kate Power & Andy Shewmon
5/9 –  The Ripples; Michael Hamilton
6/21 – Boys of the Hock; Dave Notman
7/26 – Contraband; open mic
8/9 – Changeling; Andy Shewmon
9/12 – Zeke’s Fancy; Kate Power
10/31 – Possum Spawn (Springfield); Gaye Fifer
11/14 – Wireless Ramblers (Athens); Michael Hamilton
12/12 – Timbre Wolves; Richard Ades


2015
1/9 – Three Rivers String Band; Jan Phillips
1/30 – Zesty – The Ripples; Gaye Fifer
2/13 – Acorn Nation (Central Ohio); Barry Dupen
3/20 – Back Porch Swing Band (SE Ohio); Dave Notman
4/10 – Possum Spawn (Yellow Springs); Andy Shewmon
5/8 – Changeling; Tamara Lowenthal (Bloomington)
6/20 – Corn in the Morning (Columbus); Kate Power
7/25 – Zekes’ Fancy; Michael Hamilton
8/15 – Trilliam (formerly Contraband); Dave Notman
9/11 – Changeling; Richard Ades
10/9 – Timbre Wolves; Barry Dupen
10/30 – 5th Friday – Pocketful O’ Gimmick; Jan Philips
11/13 – Three Rivers String Band; Andy Shewmon
12/11 – Back Porch Swing Band; Kate Power


2016
1/8 – Zeke’s Fancy; Dave Notman
1/29 – Fifth Friday Zesty – Changeling; Ryan Smith
2/12 – Corn in the Morning (Columbus); Jennifer Shafer (Columbus) & Jan Phillips
4/8 – Cracked Peghead Band; Margaret Goodman (Yellow Springs)
5/13 – Possum Spawn; Beth Mast (Dayton)
6/18 – Three Rivers String Band;  Columbus callers
7/23 – Donkey Nation (Columbus); Kathy Anderson
8/20 – Zeke’s Fancy; Kate Powe
9/9 – Changeling; Andy Shewmon
11/11 – Three Rivers String Band; Jan Phillips
12/9 – Timbre Wolves; Margaret Goodman


2017
1/13-  Back Porch Swing Band (local); Dave Notman
2/10 –  Pegheads; Beth Mast
3/10 – Corn in the Mornin’ (Columbus); Richard Ades
5/12 – Possum Spawn; Barry Dupen
6/17 – Three Rivers String Band; Columbus callers (Chestnuts theme)
7/22 – Pegheads; Kathy Anderson
8/19 – Sandy Tar Brothers (Columbus); Dave Notman
9/8 – Changeling; Margaret Goodman
10/13 – Trillium (Athens/Yellow Springs); Kate Power
12/8 – Back Porch Swing Band (Central Ohio); Andy Shewmon

 

Past Bookings at Big Scioty (band listed first, then caller; home location listed – if known – the first time they appear in the list.)


1982-1988

No details available, but Kathy Anderson would have been the primary caller, accompanied by the Turkey in the Straw.


1989
1/21 – Turkey in the Straw
(Columbus); Kathy Anderson (Dayton)
2/25 – The Strut and Sputter Butter Boys (East Lansing); Kathy Anderson
3/11 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
4/22 – The Coot Brother; Kathy Anderson
5/13 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
9/9 – Hillbillies from Venus (Buzz Star, Flash Asteroid, Igor); Kathy Anderson
9/23 – (not available)
10/7 – The Red Mules
(northern OH); Kathy Anderson
10/28 – Ten Strike
(Cincinnati); Susan Marcus (Cincinnati)
11/11 – The Ladies of the Evening; (no info on caller)
12/9 – The Strut and Sputter Butter Boys; Kathy Anderson


1990
No details available, but Kathy Anderson would have been the primary caller, accompanied by Turkey in the Straw.


1991
1/5 – Boiled Buzzards (Cleveland); Kathy Anderson
1/26 – Turkey in the Straw; Delores Haggy
(Pittsburgh)
2/9 – Ten Strike; Susan Marcus
2/23 – Barb Kuhns & Doug Smith,
(both from Corn Drinkers); Kathy Anderson
3/9 – Barb Zavon on fiddle, Kathy Anderson on piano;  Roger Diggle
(Wisconsin)
3/30 – Rhythm Rats (Paula, Whit, Kenny)
(SE OH); Marlin Whitaker (Pittsburgh)
4/13 – Sick Ducks (Chucky Levy +)
(Chicago); Pat Plunkett
4/27 – “special surprise band”; Kathy Anderson
5/18 – The Strut and Sputter Butter Boys;  Ron Buchannon
6/8 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
summer dance – date?  Mark Richardson
9/14 – Boiled Buzzards
; Mark Richardson
9/28 – Turkey in the Straw; Marlin Whitaker

10/12 – Critter de Jour
(Indianapolis); Kathy Anderson
10/26 – The Strut and Sputter Butter Boys; Bill Sudkamp
(Chicago)
11/9 – Hotpoint String Band; Ron Buchanan
11/23 – Barb Zavron
(fiddle);  Kathy Anderson, Roger Diggle (calling and playing)

12/7 – Turkey in the Straw;  Kathy Anderson


1992
1/4 – Boiled Buzzards; Ron Buchanan
1/18 – Sick Ducks
(Chicago); Pat Plunkett(Chicago?)
2/1 – Rhythm Rats (Paula,Whit, Kenny)
(SE OH); Kathy Anderson
2/15 – Hot Point String Band; Lindsay Adams
(Cleveland)
2/29 – Turkey in the Straw Columbus Eric Conrad, Pat Wilcox
3/14 – (band not listed); Lausanne Allen
(Vermont)
3/28 – Heavy Medley Boys
(Michigan); Kathy Anderson
4/11 – Boiled Buzzards; Mark Richardson
(Bloomington)
5/16 – Sick Ducks; Kathy Anderson
Mayapple Stomp? flyer for 1999 mentions previous 7 years, making this the first year 
7/18  – Summer potluck and dance at Liberty Church; open band, open mic
9/19  – Nasty Neighbor and the Pit Bull String Band
(local?); Becky Hill (Cleveland)

10/3 – John Bealle, Eloise Clark, Jim Johnson; Kathy Anderson
10/24 – Birds of a Feather; Susan Marcus
11/7 – Big Scioty advanced dance with workshops;  Uncle Gizmo; Kathy Anderson; Ron Buchanan; workshops Fred Todt, Scott Roberts
11/21 – Turkey in the Straw; Eric Conrad
12/12 -The Boiled Buzzards; Lausanne Allen

Summer: Little Scioty at Northminster Pres. Church (home of King Ave. co-op)
Tuesdays 6/16/1992, 7/14/1992, 8/11/1992; contras and squares open band, open mic

Winter: Little Scioty every 1st & 3rd Tuesday beginning Nov. 17, 1992 at Northminster Pres. Church; open band, open mic.


1993
Records missing for early 1993
Mayapple Stomp?
8/28 – Pit Bull String Band; Eric Conrad
9/18 – The Rhythm Rats; Kathy Anderson
10/9 – Strings & Things; Carol Kopf
10/23 – John, Jim & Eloise; Barbara Grabowski
11/13 – The Fuller Tones; caller TBA
11/20 – ADVANCED DANCE
(held at Harmony Hall in Buckeye Lake) – Hotpoint String Band; Turkey in the Straw; Ron Buchanan & Roger Diggle; workshops, swing, contra & squares
12/11 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson


1994
1/15 – Pat Plunkett & Charlie Waldron; Kathy Anderson
(Kathy’s 50th birthday)
1/29 – The Sick Ducks; Kathy Anderson
2/13
(Sunday) – Pete Sutherland & Karen Billings; Carol Kopp
3/5 – Hotpoint String Band; Kathy Anderson
3/26 – Pit Bull String Band; Becky Hill
4/16 – Boiled Buzzards; Tamara Loewenthal
4/30 – Turkey in the Straw; Eric Conrad
5/21 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
7/23 – Summer Potluck dance, at Liberty Church
9/17 – Sick Ducks; Eric Conrad
10/1 – Turkey in the Straw; Marlin Whittaker
10/22 – Pit Bull String Band; Steve Tossey
11/12 – Sick Ducks; Mark Richardson
12/3 – ADVANCED DANCE – Hotpoint String Band; Strings & Things; Ron Buchanan; Kathy Anderson
workshops, swing, contra & squares


1995
1/7 – Rhyf’s Pieces; Kathy Anderson
1/21 – Turkey in the Straw; Marlin Whittaker
2/4/ – Rhythm Rats; Kathy Anderson
2/18 – The Chazmatics; Tamara Lowenthal
3/4 – Sick Ducks; Becky Hill
3/19 –
(Sunday) – Clayfoot Strutters with Pete Sutherland; Kathy Anderson (post PIgtown Fling dance)
4/8 – Hotpoint String Band; Carol Kopp
4/22 – Innisheer; Marlin Whittaker
5/6 – Pit Bull String Band; Eric Conrad
5/20-5/21 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
7/22  – Summer potluck and dance at Liberty Church; open band, open mic
9/16 – Big Scioty first dance at First Congregational? – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
9/30 – John, Jim, & Eloise; Mike White
10/21 – Pit Bull String Band; Bill
Alkire
11/18 – Rhythm Rats; Kathy Anderson
12/2 – ADVANCED DANCE – Hotpoint String Band; Strings & Things; Ron Buchanan; Kathy Anderson
workshops, swing, contra & squares; Westgate Lodge
12/30 – Rhubarb Pie; Carol Kopp (source? not in the old flyer)


1996
1/13 – Rhys Jones & Friends; Kathy Anderson
1/27 – Sick Ducks; Becky Hill
2/10 – Turkey in the Straw; Mike White
2/24 – Brittany Bay; Kathy Anderson
3/9 – Corn Drinkers; Marlin Whittaker
3/30 – Jim, John, & Eloise; Mike Boerschig
4/20 – Kathy Whiteside & Hank Bradley; Kathy Anderson
5/4 – Pit Bull String Band; Eric Conrad
5/18-19 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
6/29 – GENDER FREE CONTRA DANCE (supported by Big Scioty and Lavender Country & Folk Dancers) wiht Pit Bull String Band and Chris Ricciotti (Boston); held at First Congregational Church. Part of Pride week.
7/20 – Summer potluck and dance at Westgate Park

9/21 – Turkey in the Straw & Friends; Eric Conrad
10/4 – Innisheer; Caroline Fahrney

10/19 – Sick Ducks; Beth Molaro
11/1 – Pitt Bull String Band; Kathy Anderson
11/23 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Darlene Underwood
12/7 – ADVANCED DANCE – Hot Point String Band; Jim John & Eloise; Ron Buchanan; Kathy Anderson; workshops, swing, contra & squares; Westgate Lodge


1997
1/4 – Rhys Pieces; Kathy Anderson
1/18  -Turkey in the Straw; Caroline Fahrney
2/1  – The Corndrinkers; Steve Ballman
2/15 – Pitt Bull String Band; Eric Conrad
3/1 – Stings & Things; Becky Hill
3/15 – Hot Point String Band; Carol Kopp
4/5 – Sick Ducks; Tamara Lowenthal
4/18 – Innisheer; Darlene Underwood

5/3 – Jim, John, & Eloise; Beth Molaro
5/17-18 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
7/19 – Summer potluck and dance at Wyman Woods park; open band, open mic
9/6 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson; “Farewell to Kathy” (moving to Florida)
9/20 – Rhythm & Shoes Musicians (Bloomington); Tamara Loewenthal
10/4 – Trusty House Band (Charleston); Caroline Fahrney (St. Louis)
10/18 – Jim, John, & Eloise (Cincinnati); Darlene Underwood
11/1 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Keith Cornett
11/15 – Rhythm Rats (Cincinnati); Beverly Smith (Philadelphia)
12/6 – ADVANCED DANCE – Hot Point String Band; Ron Buchanan, Chris Bishoff (Louisville); workshops, swing, contra & squares; First Congregational Church
12/19 – Christmas party – Open Band; Open Mic


1998
1/3 – Rhys Jones & Friends; “Chicago surprise caller”
1/17 – Pit Bull String Band; Kathy Anderson
2/6 – The Corndrinkers; Kathy Anderson
2/21 – Al & Emily Cantrell
(from Athens; note that they performed in the movie “A River Runs Through It”); Becky Hill
3/21 – Trusty House Band; Caroline Fahrney
4/4 – Ten Penny Bit
(Louisville); Darlene Underwood
4/18 – Strings & Things; Carol Kopp
5/2 – Larry Ungar & Laura Lengnick
(Washington DC); David Kirchner (St. Louis)
5/16-17 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
6/9 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic; potluck
6/26 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic; potluck
7/11 – Summer potluck and dance at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic
7/26 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic
8/11 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic; potluck
8/28 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic; potluck
9/19 – Turkey in the Straw; Eric Conrad
10/3 – Hot Point String Band; Charley Harvey
(Berea, KY)
10/17 – Dance Card Night – Aisling
(Columbus); Kenny Wilson (Nelsonville)
11/7 – Hallowed Eve Dance – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra
(Oxford, OH); Erna Lynne Bogue (Ann Arbor) 
11/21 – Upcreek String Band
(Bidwell, OH); Susan Moffitt (Louisville, KY)
12/5 – Brittany Bay
(Cincinnati); Keith Cornett (Lexington)
12/18 – Holiday Dance – Open Band; Open Mic


1999
1/2 – New Year’s Dessert Potluck – Al & Emily Cantrell; Darlene Underwood 
1/16 – Pitt Bull String Band; Lisa Ornstein
2/5 – Turkey in the Straw; Tamara Loewenthal
2/20 – Contrapreneurs
(Ann Arbor); Joseph Pimentel
3/6 – Medicinal Purposes
(Baltimore, MD); Kate Charles (Baltimore, MD)
3/20 – Trusty House Band
(Charleston, WV); Eric Conrad
4/17 – Pitt Bull String Band; Becky Hill
5/1 – Rhys Jones, Jim Johnson, Dave Plechko
(Chicago, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh); Kathy Anderson
5/15 – Hot Point String Band; Beth Molaro
(North Carolina)
5/22-5/23 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
6/5 – Summer series at First Congregational Church – Aisling; Cary Ravitz
(Lexington)
6/19 – Summer series at First Congregational Church – Strings & Things; Carol Kopp
7/10 – Summer potluck and dance at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic
7/23 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic
8/14 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic
8/27 – Summer series at Wyman Park – Open Band; Open Mic
9/4 – Trusty House Band; Joseph Pimentel
9/18 – Turkey in the Straw; Paul Balliet
10/4 – Aisling; Caroline Fahrney
10/16 – Brittany Bay; Darlene Underwood
11/6 – Magic Forest
(Cleveland, PIttsburgh); Beverly Smith
11/20 – Pitt Bull String Band; Susan Moffitt
12/4 – ADVANCED DANCE – Hot Point String Band; Carol Ormand;
workshops, swing, contra & squares; First Congregational Church
12/18 – Holiday Dance – Open Band; Open Mic

First Date? Intermediate Contra Dance – 2nd & 4th Mondays – w Joseph Pimentel calling (bands not listed). Location 4th Ave. Christian Church


2000
1/15 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Carol Kopp
2/4 – Big Scioty at First Unitarian Universalist Church’s first Friday event. Carl Yaffey, Jim DeGrand, Andy Verhoff; Joseph Pimentel; potluck at 6:30 and dancing 7:30 – 9:00. 
2/5 – Rhubarb Pie; Lisa Ornstein

2/19 – Deb Jackson & Friends (Ann Arbor); Eric Conrad
3/4 – Jim, John & Eloise (Cincinnati); Charlie Harvey (Berea KY)
3/18 – Strings & Things; Becky Hill
4/150 – Corn Drinkers Kathy Anderson
5/5 – Big Scioty at First Unitarian Universalist Church’s first Friday event. Carl Yaffey, Jim DeGrand, Buren Carter; Eric Conrad & Debbie Shaw; potluck at 6:30 and dancing 7:30 – 9:00. 

5/6 – Amarillis; Joseph Pimentel
5/20-21 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
6/16 – Summer dance at Wyman Park; open band; open mic
6/25 – Midsummer Dance Party (the first?) at the Gutheil Homestead (Red Barn?) – potluck and dancing with Big Scioty, Columbus Folk Dancers, English Country Dancers; Hillel International Dancers, and Whetstone Folk Dancers
7/15 – Summer dance and potluck at Lane Road Park; open band; open mic
8/18 – Summer dance at Wyman Park; open band, open mic
9/16 – Homecoming dance and potluck – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson

10/7 – Aisling; Eric Conrad
10/20-22 – John Shaw 25th Anniversary English Country Dance Weekend at OSU Ohio Union; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities; Joseph Pimentel
11/3 – Big Scioty at First Unitarian Universalist Church’s first Friday event. The Swingin’ Stringbenders – Carl Yaffey, Sid Omasta, John Sherman; Eric Conrad; potluck at 6:30 and dancing 7:30 – 9:00. 
11/4 – Pitt Bull String Band; Bill Pope (Cincinnati)

11/18 – The Groovemongers; Joseph Pimentel
12/2 – ADVANCED DANCE – Hot Point String Band; Becky Hill; workshops, swing, contra & squares; First Congregational Church
12/16 – Holiday Dance – Open Band; Open Mic

Intermediate Contra Dance continues – 2nd & 4th Mondays – w Joseph Pimentel calling (bands not listed). Location 4th Ave. Christian Church (dates listed March-May)


2001
1/6 – The Corndrinkers; Kathy Anderson
1/13 – Big Scioty at First Unitarian Universalist Church. Carl Yaffey, John Sherman, John Schomburg; Eric Conrad
1/20 – Aisling; Chris Bishoff
(Louisville)
2/3 – Bolles Anniversary Dance! Changeling; Joseph Pimentel
2/17 – The Trusty House Band
(Charleston, WV); Darlene Underwood
3/3 – Pitbull String Band; Eric Conrad
3/17 – The Morningstar Band
(Detroit); Glen Morningstar (Detroit) – cancelled? 2nd printing has Deb Jackson & Co (Ann Arbor); Joseph Pimentel
4/7 – Strings & Things
(Cleveland); Diane Silver (Cincinnati)
4/21 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
5/4 – Big Scioty at First Unitarian Universalist Church. Local musicians; Eric Conrad
5/19-20 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH (Hot Point, Turkey in the Straw, Pit Bull String Band, and more)
6/8 – Waverly Station
(Washington DC); Carol Kopp
7/21 – Summer potluck & dance at Lane Road Park North; open band; open mic
7/31 – Special dance with Flapjack
(Toronto); Joseph Pimentel
8/25 – Open Band; open mic
9/15 – Atomic City Rhythm Rascals
(Knoxville); Darlene Underwood
10/6 – Pitt Bull String Band; Joseph Pimentel
10/20 – Aunt Lu & Oakland Co. All Stars
(Detroit); Glen Morningstar
11/3 – Rhys Jones, Jim Nelson & Jeff Miller; Will Mentor
11/17 – Turkey in the Straw Eric Conrad
11/30-12/2 – FIRST WINTER WARMUP! See WWU history page for details
12/15 – Open Band; open mic

Intermediate Contra Dance continues – 2nd & 4th Mondays – w Joseph Pimentel calling (bands not listed). Location 4th Ave. Christian Church (dates listed Feb. – May, continuing Sept. 2001 – May 2002). Bands – Schomburgs & Friends; Changeling; Jim Degrand & Company.


2002
1/5 – Jim, John & Eloise; Kathy Anderson
1/19 – Aisling; Becky Hill
2/2 – Corndrinkers
(Dayton); Kathy Anderson
2/16 – Gloomchasers
(AKA Changeling); Carol Kopp
3/2 – Full Moon Dance Orchestra; Barry Dupen
3/16 – Hotpoint String Band; Steve Bennet
4/6 – Amarillis; Joseph Pimentel & Phillippe Callens
4/20 – Mountain Road
(Oberlin); Eric Conrad
5/4 – Turkey in the Straw; Charley Harvey
5/18-19 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH (Hot Point, Turkey in the Straw, Pit Bull String Band, and more)
6/1 – Northern Tunes – open band; open mic
7/20 – Summer potluck & dance at Lane Road Park North; Old Timey Tunes – open band; open mic
8/10 – Old Timey Tunes – open band; open mic
9/7 – Merriweather; Becky Hill
9/21 – Timbre Wolves; caller TBA
10/5 – at 4th Ave. Christian Church – Pit Bull String Band; Eric Conrad
10/18 – English Country Dance Weekend at OSU Ohio Union; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes & Mary Lea); Joseph Pimentel
11/2 – Changeling; Joseph Pimentel
11/16 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra Carol Ormand
12/6-12/8 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/21 – Open band; open mic

Intermediate Contra Dance continues – 2nd & 4th Mondays – w Joseph Pimentel calling (bands not listed). Location 4th Ave. Christian Church (listed as continuing Sept. – May on BSCD flyer for April – Oct 2002; no listing found on later flyers).

All Soles Columbus Contra Dance started Fall 2002; 4th Fridays at the Unitarian Church


2003
1/4 – Heartstone; Lisa Ornstein
1/18 –  Aisling; Barry Dupen
2/1 – Erin Ways (Cincinnati); Susan Moffett
 2/15 – Mountain Road; Joseph Pimentel
3/1 – Contrarians; Darlene Underwood
3/15 – Turkey in the Straw; Paul Balliet
4/5 – This Band for Hire (Berea, KY); Charley Harvey
5/2 – Big Scioty at 7th annual Central Ohio Folk Festival (at Historical Society) – Pickle Liquor String Band; Eric Conrad (1st for Big Scioty?)
5/17-18 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH (Hot Point, Turkey in the Straw, Pit Bull String Band, Changeling, Mourning Glory, and more)
5/31 – Brittany Bay; Eric Conrad
6/22 – Midsummer Dance Party at the Gutheil Homestead (Red Barn?) – potluck and dancing with Big Scioty, Columbus Folk Dancers, English Country Dancers; Hillel International Dancers, and Whetstone Folk Dancers
7/26 – Summer potluck & dance at Lane Road Park North; Open band, open mic
8/19 (Tuesday) – Flapjack; Joseph Pimentel
9/6 – Changeling; Kathy Anderson
9/20 – Hotpoint String Band; Becky Hill
10/4 – Turkey in the Straw; Carol Ormond
10/18 – Mountain Road; Gaye Fifer
(Charlottesville, VA)
11/1 – Amarillis; Joseph Pimentel
11/15 – Band Behind the Curtain
(Cleveland); Carol Kopp
12/5-12/7 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/20/2003 – Holiday dance party – Open band; open mic

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2004
1/3 – Heartstone; Eric Conrad
1/17 – Corndrinkers
(Dayton); Steve Ballman (Charleston, WV)
2/7 – Erin Ways
(Cincinnati); Susan Moffet (Louisville)
2/21 – Jim, John & Eloise; Susan English & Bill Alkire
3/6 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Marlin Whittaker
3/20 – Kitchen Chair
(Ithaca, NY); Bev Bernbaum
4/3 – Groovemongers
(Rochester, NY); Kathy Anderson
4/17 – Pit Bull String Band; Steve Bennett
5/1 – Timbre Wolves; Cindy Harris
(Pittsburgh)
5/15 – Fiddle Faddle
(Columbus); Lisa Ornstein (Indianapolis)
5/22-23 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)
9/18 – The Contrarians
(Charleston, WV); Carol Ormand
10/2 – Changeling; Charley Harvey
10/16 – Mock Turtle Soup
(Asheville, NC); Nils Fredland (Asheville, NC)
10/22 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes & Mary Lea); Kathy Anderson
11/6 – Rattletrap String Band
(Athens); Eric Conrad
11/20 – Changeling; Joseph Pimentel
12/3-12/5 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/18 – Holiday dance party – Open band; open mic

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2005
1/15 – no record of talent
2/5 – Brittany Bay; Carol Ormand
2/19 – Kitchen Chair; Kathy Anderson
3/5 – Changeling; Carol Ormand
3/19 – The Stump Juice Trading Co.
(Athens); Kate Power
4/2 – Hotpoint String Band; Joseph Pimentel
5/7 – Contranella
(Rochester, NY); Tom Calwell & Myra Hirschberg (Petersborough, Ontario)
5/21-22 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)
9/17 – Fiddle Faddle; Eric Conrad
10/1 – Stump Juice Trading Co.; caller TBA
10/15 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Eric Conrad
11/5 – Brittany Bay; Darlene Underwood
11/19 – The Contrarians; Kate Power
12/2-12/4 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/17 – Holiday party and potluck; Dr. Grangelove
(Ann Arbor); Carol Kopp

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2006
1/7 – Timbrewolves; Susan Moffet
1/21 – Relative Harmony
(Toronto); Judy Greenhill (Toronto)
2/4 – Turkey in the Straw; Kathy Anderson BIG SCIOTY 20TH ANNIVERSARY!
2/18 – DeGrand & DeLozier (Columbus, Yellow Springs); Kate Power
3/4 – Boys of the Hock (Athens); Eric Conrad
3/18 – Emerald Slipper (Columbus); Jim Vogt (Cincinnati)
4/1 – Cornpone (Cincinnati, Lexington); caller TBA
5/6 – DeGrand & DeLozier; Tom Calwell & Myra Hirschberg
5/20-21 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)
9/16 – Pleasant Street (students from Oberlin); David Giusti (student caller from Oberlin)
10/7 – Plum Creek String Band (Oberlin); Kate Power
10/20 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes & Mary Lea); Glen Morningstar
11/4 – Critter du Jour (Indianapolis); Eric Conrad
11/18 – Pigtown Alley; Becky Hill
12/1-12/3 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/16 – Brittany Bay; Darlene Underwood

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2007
3/3 – Black River Ironworks; Keith Cornett Eustis (Cincinnati)
3/17 – Serendipity (Cincinnati); Eric Conrad
3/30/ – 5th Friday Zesty Contra – Changeling; Kate Power, Eric Conrad
4/13 – Little Egypt Pep Steppers (Columbia, MO); Becky Hill
4/28 Contra Rebels (Pittsburgh); Paul Balliet (Cleveland)
5/12 Harmony Agents – Fred & Pam Stoll, Mark Delozier, Tim Schaiper (Cincinnati & Yellow Springs); Kate Power
5/19-20 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH

No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)
9/15 – Plum Creek String Band (Oberlin); Kate Power

9/29 – Advanced dance on Sawmill Rd. for Ed Fitch & Carolyn Kramer wedding – Changeling & Friends (Yellow Springs); Becky Hill
10/6 – DeBand (DeLozier & DeGrand) (Yellow Springs & Columbus); Kenny Wilson
10/20 – Black River Iron Works (Oberlin); David Giusti (Oberlin) – Student Appreciation Night
11/3 – Tri-County Revelers (3 counties in OH); Eric Conrad 
11/17 – Scalar Scalawags (Ann Arbor, MI); Dave Sebolt (Ann Arbor, MI)
11/30-12/2 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/15 – Contrarians (Charleston, WV); Darlene Underwood

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2008
1/5 – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
1/19 – Boys of the Hock
(Athens); Kate Power
2/2 – DeBand (DeLozier & DeGrand); Eric Conrad
2/16 – Changeling; Becky Hill
3/1 – Cornpone; Steve Bennett 

3/15 – Black River Iron Works (Oberlin, OH); Emma Anderson
4/5 – Hot Club of Derbytown (Louisville, KY); Susan Moffett (Louisville, KY)
5/3 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Eric Conrad
5/17-18 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)
9/6 – The Contrarians; Kate Power
9/20 – band NA; Eric Conrad
10/18 – Dan Gellert & Deb Posey
(Dayton); Josh Moses
10/24-26 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes & Mary Lea); Kathy Anderson
11/1 – Hot Club of Derbytown; Susan Moffett
11/15 – Strings & Things
(Cleveland); Carol Kopp (Cleveland)
12/5-12/7 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/20 – Brittany Bay (Cincinnati); Kate Power

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2009
1/1 – Pocket Full O’Gimmick; Kate Power – dance in Marion, OH for the wedding of Diana Sexton & Ian Fairclough
1/3 – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
1/17 – Boys of the Hock; Paul Balliet
2/7 – Timbre Wolves; Barry Dupen
2/21 – Cornpone; Steve Bennett
3/7 – Pigtown Alley; Frank Buschelmann
3/21 – Scalar Scalawags; Bev Bernbaum
4/4 – Changeling; Jonathan Southard
(Santa Barbara)
4/25 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Kate Power
5/16 – Tri-County Revelers; Eric Conrad
5/23-24 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
Summer dances – join with All Soles (see All Soles listing)
9/19 – Hot Club of Derbytown; Susan Moffett
10/3 – Boys of the Hock; Frank Buschelmann
10/17 – Hu$hmoney (Cleveland); Kate Power
11/7 – Scalar Scalawags; Josh Moses
11/21 – Pigtown Alley; Darlene Underwood
12/4-12/6 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/19 – Golden Griffon Stringtet; Carol Kopp

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2010
1/2 – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
1/16 – ReelBop; Kate Power
2/6 – Hot Club of Derbytown; Susan Moffett
2/20 –  Schrodinger’s Tomcats
(Louisville & Lexington); Liz Natter (Lexington)
3/6 – Coffee Zombies (Louisville & Indianapolis); Susan Moffett

3/20 – Great Mad Hoax (Columbus & Nashville); Ken Gall
4/10 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Barry Dupen
5/1 – Turkeys in the Straw; Cindy Harris (Pittsburgh, PA)
5/15 – Contrarians; Frank Buschelmann
5/22-23 – Mayapple Stomp at Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)

9/18 – Golden Griffon Stringtet; Frank Buschelman
10/2 – The Accordion Knot (Ann Arbor); Bronwyn Woods (Pittsburgh)
10/16 – ReelBop; Erik Hoffman (San Francisco)
10/22-24 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes & Mary Lea); Ron Buchanan
11/6 – Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
11/20 – Toppish; Rachel O’Brien
12/3-12/5 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details
12/18 – Scalar Scalawags; Carol Kopp

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2011
1/15 – Schrodinger’s Tomcats
(Louisville & Lexington); Liz Natter
2/5 – Coffee Zombies; Susan Moffet
2/19 – Boys of the Hock (Athens); Kate Power
3/5 – Gypsy Stars (Charleston, WV); Gaye Fifer
3/19 – Atlantic Crossing (Vermont); Mike Boerschig (Cincinnati)
4/2 – Brittany Bay; Susan McElroy-Marcus (Cincinnati)
4/8 – ReelBop; Kathy Anderson
5/7 – Coffee Zombies (Louisville & Indianapolis); Ken Gall (Indianapolis)
5/21 – Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Cindy Harris (Pittsburgh)
5/28-29 – Mayapple Stomp at Canter’s Cave, Jackson, OH
No Big Scioty summer dances – (see All Soles listing)
9/17 – Brittany Bay; Gaye Fifer
10/1 – Big Fun (Ann Arbor); Tom Calwell & Myra Hirschberg (Peterbourough, Ont.)
10/15 – Contranental Drift
(Lexington/Cincinnati); Susan Moffett
11/5 – Three Forks
(Charleston, WV); Richard Ades
11/19 – Hu$hmoney; Michael Hamilton
(Cincinnati)
12/2-12/4 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings


2012
1/21 – Cathy Barton & Dave Para
(Boonville, MO); Carol Kopp
1/28 –  Contrarians; Dugan Murphy
(Cincinnati)
2/4 –  Timbre Wolves; Kate Power
2/18 –  Turkeys in the Straw; Kathy Anderson
3/3 –  Coffee Zombies; Gaye Fifer
3/17 –  Golden Griffon Stringtet; Mark Hillegonds
(Detroit)
4/21 –  Gallimaufry; Ryan Smith
5/5 –  Full Moon Country Dance Orchestra; Barry Dupen
5/26-27 – Mayapple Stomp at Wagonwheelers, Jackson OH – Three Rivers String Band; Contraband; Possum Spawn; Not Fred Treo
9/15 –  Whiskey Mile
(Columbus); Gaye Fifer
9/29 –  Big Fun
(Ann Arbor); Susan English (Wooster, OH)
10/6 –  Whiskey Mile; Frank Buschelmann
10/20 –  Gallimaufry; Michael Hamilton
10/26-28 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes & Mary Lea); Adina Gordon
11/3 –  Contrarians; Richard Ades
11/17 –  Footbridge
(Lexington, Cincinnati); Ryan Smith
11/30-12/2 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings

See timeline for Clintonville Contra dates


2013
1/19 – Hu$hmoney; Carol Kopp
2/2 – Coffee Zombies; Kate Power
2/16 – P.F. Flyers
(Athens); Richard Ades
3/2 – Changeling; Frank Buschelmann
3/16 – Mixed Nuts
(KY); Ryan Smith
4/20 – Full Moon Dance Orchestra; Kathy Anderson
5/4 – Gallimaufry; Michael Hamilton
5/11 – Mayapple Stomp at Wagonwheelers, Jackson, OH; Three Rivers String Band, Sweetgrass and Sage, part of Contra Band, Pulled Strings, Boys of the Hock Jan Fleming, Dave Notman, Richard Ades
9/21 – Old Town East String Band
(Columbus); Kate Power
10/5 – Gallimaufry; Michael Hamiliton
(Akron/Maine)
10/10-12 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; (Daniel Beerbohm, Mary Lea, Arthur Davis); Ron Buchanan
10/19 – Changeling Yellow ; Frank Buschelmann
11/2 – The Ripples
(Cincinnati); Ryan Smith
11/16 – Big Fun; Richard Ades
12/6-12/8 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings

See timeline for Clintonville Contra dates


2014
1/18 – Intellectual Property
(Lexington, Louisville) Susan McElroy-Marcus
2/1 – Contrarians; Darlene Underwood
2/15-  Big Fun; Jan Fleming
3/1 – Footbridge (Lexington, Cincinnati); Dave Notman
3/15 – Zeke’s Fancy; Ryan Smith
4/5 – Entwyned Celtic Duo (Indianapolis); David Ernst
5/3 – Hu$hmoney; Paul Balliot
No Mayapple Stomp in 2014
9/6/ – Changeling; Frank Buschelman
9/20 – Hu$hmoney; Carol Kopp
10/4 – Coffee Zombies; Susan McElroy-Marcus
10/18/ – Heather (Malyuk) & Dan (MacDonald) (Chicago); Cary Ravitz (Lexington)
11/1 – Footbridge; Gaye Fifer
11/15 – The Ripples; Ryan Smith

12/5-12/7 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings

See timeline for Clintonville Contra dates


2015
1/2 – Changeling;  Kristen Planeaux
(Cincinnati)
1/17 – Zeke’s Fancy; Darlene Underwood
2/7 – Monster Pie
(Athens); Frank Buschellman
2/21 – CANCELLED
(weather)
3/7 – Decaf Zombies
(filling in for Intellectual Property) (Lexington); Paul Balliet
3/21 – Big Fun; Richard Ades
4/18 – The Ripples; Ryan Smith and Caller’s Showcase (Dave Notman, Jennifer –, Stephanie Schlie, Jan Phillips
5/2 – Hoosier Crackerjacks
(Bloomington); Tamara Loewenthal (Bloomington)
No Mayapple Stomp in 2015
9/19 – Hu$hmoney; Carol Kopp
10/3 – Coffee Zombies; Bradley Smith
(KY)
10/10-12 – English Country Dance Weekend at Worthington Community  Center; contra dance on Friday night; (Daniel Beerbohm, Mary Lea, Arthur Davis); Ron Buchanan
10/17 – Changeling; Frank Buschelmann
11/7 – Zeke’s Fancy; Josh Moses (Cincinnati)

11/21 – Boys of the Hock’; Ryan Smith

12/4-12/6 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings

See timeline for Clintonville Contra dates


2016
1/2 – Tri-County Revelers; Dave Notman
1/30 – 5th Sat Zesty – Changeling; Kate Power
2/6 – The Ripples; Darlene Underwood
2/20 – Zeke’s Fancy; Andy Shewmon
3/5 – Decaf Zombies
(Lexington); Jim Hemphill (St. Louis)
3/19 – Mulberry Street
(Cincinnati); Richard Ades
4/2 – Contrarians; Jan Phillips
4/16 – Corn in the Morning
(Columbus); Paul Balliet
5/7 –  Big Fun
(Ann Arbor); Drake Meadow (Ann Arbor)
5/21-22 – Mayapple Stomp returns to Izaak Walton Lodge on Lake Logan, OH
Bands: Three Rivers String Band, Zeke’s Fancy, Corn in the Mornin’, Trilliam, and Thistlehead Monk (2/3 of Mulberry St.) and Sunday’s open band
Callers: Adriane Mollenkamp, Kate Power, Richard Ades, Andy Shewmon, Dave Notman, David Mould, Josh Moses, Sean Fen, Dale Shirer, Kim Thompson
9/17 – Trillium (Athens/Yellow Springs); Ryan Smith
10/1 – Changeling; Frank Buschelmann
10/15 – Contrarians; Paul Balliet
10/29 – Decaf Zombies; Josh Moses
11/5 – Baba Yaga’s Stew
(Cincinnati/other); Gaye Fifer
11/19 – Rosenthorns
(Cincinnati); Richard Ades

12/2-12/4 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings

See timeline for Clintonville Contra dates


2017
1/7 – Zeke’s Fancy; Darlene Underwood
1/21 – The Ripples; Kate Power
2/4 – Corn in the Mornin’; Dave Notman
2/18 – Mulberry Street
(Cincinnati); Susan McElroy-Marcus
3/4 – Trillium; Barry Dupen
3/18 – Wild Rumpus
(Yellow Springs, Louisville); Kristen Planeaux (Cincinnati)
4/1 – Tri-County Revelers; Stephanie Schlie & Margaret Goodman
5/6 – Big Fun; Drake Meadow
5/20-21 – Mayapple Stomp, Izaak Walton Lodge; Bands: Trillium, Zeke’s Fancy, Corn in the Mornin’, Open band
Callers: Jan Philiips, Margaret Goodman, and more
9/16 – Wizard Walk
(Lexington); Ryan Smith
10/7 – Changeling; Darlene Underwood
10/21 – The Roaring Dames
(Indy/Yellow Springs); Susan McElroy-Marcus
11/4 – The McKenzies; Margaret Goodman
11/18 – The Contrarians; Kate Power
12/1-12/3 – WINTER WARMUP – See WWU history page for details

See All Soles listing for their bookings

See timeline for Clintonville Contra dates


2018